This website uses information-gathering tools including cookies and other similar technology. Data generated are not shared with any other party. For more information, please refer to our privacy policy.
Deposits are insured by PDIC up to P500,000 per depositor
PDIC is an attached agency of the Department of Finance
Home  •  Site Map  •  Contact Us  •  PDIC Mail  •  Privacy Policy  •  FAQs
PRIVACY POLICY

STATEMENT OF POLICY

The PDIC is committed to ensure that your personal data are protected and secured. We only use your personal data for the purpose of providing services pursuant to our mandate. Our privacy policy values and protects your personal data under the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

Personal Information

We collect any or all of the following personal data from you when you submit to us your deposit insurance claims, application for employment, application/bid to purchase properties, complaints, inquiries or requests through various modes (such as phone, mail, email, website, social media and personal submission) or when we take custody of records of closed banks as statutory receiver:

  • Full name
  • Marital status
  • Name of spouse, if applicable
  • Citizenship/nationality
  • Home address
  • Email address
  • Employment information
  • Contact numbers
  • Face/photo, signature/fingerprints
  • Government identification numbers
  • Deposit account information
  • Property information
  • Loan information
  • Any other personal data collected, as may be applicable

Use

Personal data collected or processed are used only for the following purposes:

  • settlement of deposit insurance claims
  • loan collection
  • disposal of assets
  • verification and settlement of claims against closed banks
  • all transactions involving closed banks
  • processing of employment applications
  • such other purpose/s, as may be applicable

Limits on Use and Disclosure of your Personal Information

Personal data may be shared with other government offices as required by law or lawful order, or for the purpose of performing a public function, or providing public service. The sharing of personal information with other government agencies is subject to the adoption of adequate safeguards for data privacy and security as embodied in a sharing agreement.

Protection Measures

Only authorized PDIC personnel has access to these personal information. Physical and digital records of personal data collected will be stored in accordance with the retention periods as provided under existing rules and regulations but in no case shall retention be longer than necessary to achieve its purpose. After such periods, they shall be disposed of through the applicable methods for destruction as provided under existing guidelines.

Web Browser and Cookies

Our website, www.pdic.gov.ph , may use “cookies” where a small data file is sent to your browser to store and track information about you when you enter our website. Usage of cookies is not linked to any personally identifiable information on our website. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. You can modify your browser settings to decline cookies because most web browsers automatically accept cookies. This, however, may prevent you from taking full advantage of the PDIC website.

Link to other Websites

Our website may contain links to and from websites of other government units and/or organizations. This Privacy Policy, only applies to www.pdic.gov.ph. Websites other than the PDIC website may have privacy and user policies that are not consistent with PDIC's policies. We encourage you to likewise take time to read their site policies.

Queries, Requests or Complaints (QRCs)

For any queries, requests, or complaints regarding your personal data or suggestions to our privacy notice, please email us at pad@pdic.gov.ph or contact us at (02) 841-4630 and (02) 841-4631. For inividuals outside Metro Manila, you may call PDIC toll free at 1-800-1-888-7342.

You may also contact our Data Protection Officer thru the following:

Address: 6th Floor, SSS Building
6782 Ayala Avenue corner V.A. Rufino St.
(formerly Herrera Street)
Makati City 1226 Philippines
Tel. No.: (02) 841-4302
Email: dpo@pdic.gov.ph
PDIC is a government instrumentality created in
1963 by virtue of Republic Act 3591, as amended,
to insure the deposits of all banks. PDIC exists to
protect depositors by providing deposit insurance coverage for the depositing public and help promote financial stability
This website is best viewed using Internet Explorer 11
Questions? Need Help? Click Frequently Asked Questions Or contact: Tel. No.: (632) 841-4630/(632) 841-4631
(for Metro Manila depositors)
Fax No.: (632) 817-3566
Email: info@pdic.gov.ph
Depositors outside Metro Manila may call
Toll Free: 1-800-1-888-7342 or
1-800-1-888-PDIC